Knee and Hip Surgeries

Tuesday and Wednesday in class we discussed Total Knee Replacement. Many hundreds of thousands of American’s undergo these procedures each year. Students had lots of questions about how the surgery was performed, why titanium was used for replacement, and, of course, the gory specifics of the surgery. You’ve gotta love middle school!

Edheads.org has four modules that go through a simulation of a knee and hip replacement that are fantastic. We went through a couple of these in class, but I’m providing the links to all four in case some of your are interested in one we did not get to today. Feel free to share these with family members or if you have a family member who has undergone this surgery show them the simulation and see how they feel it compares to their experience. Just a word of warning, the “real surgery photos” may not be for the faint of heart or the weak stomached.

Knee Replacement and Choose the Prosthesis Activities

Hip Replacement

Hip Resurfacing

Be sure to check out the “other resources” listed on the main page of each activity. These include videos of actual people discussing the circumstances of their replacement surgeries, profiles of major figures in the history of joint replacement, and information for patients from the Zimmer corporation (a company that designs replacement joints).

Advertisements

1 comment so far

  1. Joy! on

    Hey Mr. Will-I-Am-ionson! I really enjoyed virtually cutting someone open online. Especially since you let me use a scapel. Usually no one would ever trust me of all people with a scapel. I dont know why though. hmm…..well, I’m going to go study for the science test since I need to get my average up. AND i also need to rest up for tomorrow. You want to know why? Because we have our 1st basketball game tomorrow! YAY! Have fun with your new computer! Wish us luck! I’m SOOO excited! haha. See you tomorrow! PEACE! <3.

    –joy–
    p.s. haha. im the 1st comment on ur blog again. yay!


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: